It's gonna be...

Join us for Meridian Dairy Days

Thank you!

Last year was truly LegenDairy!

NOW FOR THE RESULTS...

Click Here For Results

Dairy Days Applications

i

General Application

If you have any questions about the application form,  please contact us here.

Parade Application

Application closed. Questions, please contact us here.

Goat Show Application

If you have any questions about the application form,  please contact us here.

Dairy Cattle Application

If you have any questions about the application form,  please contact us here.

Food Vendor and Parade applications are closed.

About Us

OUR MISSION

Building strong leaders for our future by supporting 4-H and FFA in the Meridian area.

OUR HISTORY

June 18, 1929: First Dairy Show was held to celebrate the opening of the Meridian Creamery.

1948: Meridian Dairy Show Incorporates.

1949: First Dairy Show at the Dairy Show Grounds

DAIRY BOARD

President: Hans Bruijn (1987)
Vice President: Gary Johnson (1998)
Secretary/Treasurer: Gerald Mattison (1985)

Board Members:
President: Hans Bruijn (1987)
Vice President: Gary Johnson (1998)
Secretary/Treasurer: Gerald Mattison (1985)
Board Members:
Sharlie Workman (2012, 3rd generation of the Stevens family) 
Russ Johnson (2016)
Bill Allen (2016)
Mike Murgoitio (2017)
Jerry Payne (2018)
Ray Plum (2019)

Honorable board member:
Russell Clancy, Emmett (1958)
Marti Hill (1990)
*Year indicates when elected to the board.

Dairy Days Events

June 19th – 22nd

Wednesday 19th

  • 70th Annual Meridian Dairy Days Princss Pageant 7 p.m.

Thursday 20th

  • Old MacDonald Farm 4 pm – 9 p.m.
  • Rainier Carnival Opens 5 p.m.
  • 69th Annual Pancake Feed 4:30 p.m.

Friday 21st

  • Vendors in Storey Park Open Noon
  • Old MacDonald Farm 10 am – 10 p.m.
  • Rainier Carnival 3 pm – 11 pm
  • High School Volleyball Tourney  4:30 p.m.
  • Adult Coed Volleyball Tourney  6 p.m.
  • Monster Trucks – Friday – 7 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Live Music 4:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Saturday 22nd

  • Real Dairy Parade 6:00 pm
  • Dairy Days Fun Run (1 mile) 8 a.m.
    5K 8:30 a.m.
  • Vendors in Storey Park Open 10 a.m.
  • 4H & FFA Dairy Cattle &
    Goat Show 9 a.m.
  • Old MacDonald Farm 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Meridian Pool Bash Noon – 3 pm
  • Parent/Youth Volleyball Tourney 10 a.m.
  • Coed Volleyball Tourney 10 a.m.
  • Rainier Carnival Opens NOON
  • Live Music 1:00 to 5:00 p.m.
    and 8:00 to 10:00 p.m.
  • Meridian Speedway Monster
    Truck Rides 8 to Dusk
  • Fireworks – Dusk
  • Dairy Days Closes 11 p.m.

Additional Information & Downloads

Spectator Etiquette

FOR THE SAFETY & ENJOYMENT OF ALL SPECTATORS

  1. Stand or sit behind barriers on the Parade Route
  2. No chairs on the street
  3. No crossing the street (Parade Route) at any time during the parade
  4. Keep children under control. No running into the street to pet entries or grab candy
  5. Be a good neighbor and don’t crowd in front of spectators already in place
  6. Please throw your litter into the garbage receptacles placed all along the Parade Route
  7. For the safety of everyone in the Parade and attending the parade, leave all pets at home
  8. All the helpers that you see and hear at this event are volunteers. please treat them with the
    respect and thanks that they deserve.

Dairy Days Results

June 19th – 22nd

Parade results
Presented by: Mountain America Credit Union
4-H Floats

1st Place Birds of a Feather 4-H Club
2nd Place Crafty Critters 4-H Club
3rd Place Kaveman Kritters 4-H Club

Non-Profit Entries

1st Place Treasure Valley Baptist Church
2nd Place Christ Lutheran Church & Preschool
3rd Place Meridian Pool

Commercial Floats

1st Place Clarity Credit Union
2nd Place The Farmstead
3rd Place CLM for Western Idaho Fair

Commercial Vehicles

1st Place Torch Towing & Transport
2nd Place Blair Pediatric Dentistry
3rd Place LTI Milky Way

Vintage Vehicles

1st Place Western Idaho Model ‘T’ Fords
2nd Place Treasure Valley Model ‘A’ Fords

4-H Riding Clubs

1st Place Desperado 4-H Club Horses & Minis
2nd Place Desperado 4-H Club Cloverbuds

Adult Riding Clubs

1st Place Idaho Ladies Sidesaddle Association

Rodeo Royalty

1st Place Western Riding Club Royalty
2nd Place Meridian Lions Club Royalty
3rd Place Payette County Rodeo Royalty

Other Horse Entries

1st Place Meridian Lions Club Rodeo Directors
2nd Place Meridian Lions Club Rodeo Riders

Goat Show results
Novice

Grand Champion Showman: Maci Bergette Club
Reserve Champion: Quinn Chesnut

Junior

Grand: Nathaniel Piper
Reserve: Broke Purdy

Intermediate

Grand: Emily Moldernhauer
Reserve: Brielle Ewing

Senior

Grand: Savannah Turner
Reserve: Kat Chesnut

FFA

Grand: Shantae Reeder
Reserve: Daina Selkow
Overall Grand Champion: Showman
Kat Chesnut

Overall Reserve Champion Showman

Savannah Turner

Best Junior Doe in Show

Breed- Sable/ Justice owned by Kat Chesnut

Best Senior Doe in Show

Breed- Nigerian/ Mahogany owned by Shantae Reeder

Best Udder in Show

Breed- Nigerian/ Mahogany owner by Shantae Reeder

Cattle Show results
Glen Gray Award

Cody Browning- Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: 4-H
Kayla Browning – Kuna FFA AWARD: FFA

Showmanship Classes
FFA SHOWMANSHIP – Class 1

Siera Horton – Meridian FFA AWARD: Gold
John Reeder – Nampa FFA AWARD: Gold
Courtney Conley – Nampa FFA AWARD: Silver
Bailey Davies – Meridian FFA AWARD: Silver
Courtney Marshall- Meridian FFA AWARD: Silver
Alyssa Murillo – New Plymouth FFA AWARD: Silver
Emily Yancey – Meridian FFA AWARD: Silver

FFA SHOWMANSHIP – Class 2

Julie Church – New Plymouth FFA AWARD: Gold
Kennedy Cox – Meridian FFA AWARD: Gold
Shantae Reeder – Nampa FFA AWARD: Gold
Ami Wall – Fruitland FFA AWARD: Gold
Jordyn Bettencourt- Meridian FFA AWARD: Silver
Kayla Browning – Kuna FFA AWARD: Silver
Rose Frazee – Meridian FFA AWARD: Silver

FFA SHOWMANSHIP – Run-Off

Siera Horton – Meridian FFA AWARD: Grand
Julie Church-New Plymouth FFA AWARD: Reserve

4-H JUNIOR WRANGLER SHOWMANSHIP

Alicia Worley – Reynolds Creek 4-H  Participation
4-H Novice Showmanship
Logan Reece – Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: Gold

4-H JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Priscilla Garcia – Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: Gold
Teagan Stokes – Willowcreek Creekers 4H AWARD: Gold
Eva Wall – Ribbons & Wranglers 4-H AWARD: Gold
Ciarah Barnett – Red Top Wranglers 4-H AWARD: Sliver
Hayden Barnett – Red Top Wranglers 4-H AWARD: Sliver
Peyton Bates -Willowcreek Creekers 4-H AWARD: Sliver
Mya Smith – Happy Hooves 4H AWARD: Silver
Alex Worley – Reynolds Creek 4H AWARD: Silver
4-H Intermediate Showmanship
Cody Browning  – Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: Gold
Elena Murillo  – Silver Spurs 4-H AWARD: Gold
Rylie Stokes – Willowcreek Creekers 4-H AWARD: Gold
Nathan Claiborne – Locust Grove Wranglers  4-H AWARD: Sliver
Breeanna Eilers – Animals Rock 4-H AWARD: Sliver
Colton Smith – Happy Hooves 4H AWARD: Silver

4-H SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4H AWARD: Gold
Nani McKague – Crafty Critters 4H AWARD: Gold
Katlyn Eilers – Animals Rock 4H AWARD: Silver
Olivia Sells – Crafty Critters 4H AWARD: Silver
Nicholas Vanstone – Crafty Critters 4H AWARD: Silver

OVERALL SHOWMANSHIP

Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4H AWARD: Grand
Nani McKague – Crafty Critters 4H AWARD: Reserve

QUALITY CLASSES — HOLSTEIN

HEIFER, SENIOR CALF – Class 1
Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4H PLACE: 1
Bailey Davies – Meridian FFA PLACE: 2
Priscilla Garcia – Kaveman Kritters 4-H PLACE: 3
Nicholas Vanstone  – Crafty Critters 4-H PLACE: 4
Olivia Sells – Crafty Critters 4-H PLACE: 5
Breeanna Eilers – Animals Rock 4-H PLACE: 6
Nathan Claiborne – Locust Grove Wranglers 4-H PLACE: 7

HEIFER, SENIOR CALF – Class 2

Cody Browning  – Kaveman Kritters 4-H PLACE: 1
Hayden Barnett  – Red Top Wranglers 4-H PLACE: 2
Courtney Marshall -Meridian FFA PLACE: 3
Emily Yancey -Meridian FFA PLACE: 4
John Reeder -Meridian FFA PLACE: 5

HEIFER, SENIOR CALF – Class 3

Nani McKague – Crafty Critters 4-H PLACE: 1
Kayla Browning – Kuna FFA PLACE: 2
Shantae Reeder – Nampa FFA PLACE: 3
Ciarah Barnett – Red Top Wranglers 4-H PLACE: 4
Rose Frazee – Meridian FFA PLACE: 5

HEIFER, SENIOR CALF – Run-off

Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4-H AWARD: Grand
Cody Browning – Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: Reserve

HEIFER, SUMMER YEARLING

Rylie Stokes – Willowcreek Creekers PLACE: 1
Ami Wall – Fruitland FFA PLACE: 2

HEIFER, SENIOR YEARLING – Class 1

Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4-H PLACE: 1
Alyssa Murillo – Fruitland FFA PLACE: 2
Cody Browning – Kaveman Kritters 4-H PLACE: 3
Shantae Reeder – Nampa FFA PLACE: 4

HEIFER, SENIOR YEARLING – Class 2

Kennedy Cox – Meridian FFA PLACE: 1
Colton Smith – Happy Hooves 4-H PLACE: 2
Amy Wall – Fruitland FFA PLACE: 3
John Reeder – Nampa FFA PLACE: 4

HEIFER, SENIOR YEARLING – Run-off

Kennedy Cox – Meridian FFA AWARD: Grand
Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4-H AWARD: Reserve

HOLSTEIN, JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE

Kyleigh Davis – Crafty Critters 4-H AWARD: Grand
Rylie Stokes – Willocreek Creekers 4-H AWARD: Grand

COW, UNFRESHENED 2-year-old, 2 & 3 and Over 3

Jordyn Bettencourt – Meridian FFA PLACE: 1
Julie Church – New Plymouth FFA PLACE: 2
Eva Wall – Ribbons & Wranglers PLACE: 3

HOLSTEIN, SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE

Jordyn Bettencourt – Meridian FFA AWARD: Grand
Julie Church – New Plymouth FFA AWARD: Reserve

HOLSTEIN, OVERALL CHAMPION FEMALE

Jordyn Bettencourt – Meridian FFA AWARD: Grand
Julie Church – New Plymouth FFA AWARD: Reserve

QUALITY CLASSES -JERSEY

Heifer, Junior Calf
Teagan Stokes – Willocreek Creekers 4-H Place: 1

HEIFER, SENIOR CALF

Alex Worley  – Reynolds Creek 4-H Place: 1
Colton Smith  – Happy Hooves 4-H Place: 2
Mya Smith  – Happy Hooves 4-H Place: 3
Courtne Conley  – Nampa FFA Place: 4

HEIFER, SUMMER YEARLING

Logan Reece  – Kaveman Kritters 4-H Place: 1
Teagan Stokes  – Willocreek Creekers 4-H Place: 2

HEIFER, JUNIOR YEARLING

Rylie Stokes – Willocreek Creekers 4-H Place: 1
Peyton Bates – Willocreek Creekers 4-H Place: 2
Rylie Stokes – Willocreek Creekers 4-H Place: 3

HEIFER, SENIOR YEARLING

Priscilla Garcia – Kaveman Kritters 4-H Place: 1
Siera Horton – Meridian FFA Place: 2
Kayla Browning – Kuna FFA Place: 3

JERSEY, JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE

Priscilla Garcia – Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: Grand
Siera Horton – Meridian FFA AWARD: Reserve

COWS, UNFRESHENED 2-year old and 2 & 3 yr old

Teagan Stokes – Willowcreekers 4-H Place: 1
Teagan Stokes -Willowcreekers 4-H Place: 2

JERSEY, SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE

Teagan Stokes – Willowcreekers 4-H Place: 1
Teagan Stokes Willowcreekers 4-H Place: 2

JERSEY, OVERALL CHAMPION FEMALE

Teagan Stokes Willowcreekers 4-H AWARD: Grand
Priscilla Garcia – Kaveman Kritters 4-H AWARD: Reserve

QUALITY CLASSES – CROSSBRED

HEIFER, SUMMER & WINTER YEARLING

Katlyn Eilers – Animals Rock 4-H AWARD: Grand
Katlyn Eilers – Animals Rock 4-H  4-H AWARD: Reserve

QUALITY CLASSES – BROWN SWISS
HEIFER, SENIOR YEARLING

Elena Murillo – Silver Spurs 4-H AWARD: Grand

Dairy Days Princess

Dairy Princess Pageant: Wednesday, June 19

Congratulations to our 2019 Meridian Dairy Princess, Nani McKague and our 2019 Meridian Dairy Jr. Princess, Claire Shelton!

1949 – Marilyn Marks
1950 – Dorothy Bridge
1951 – Doris Jerome
1952 – Carmen Steele
1953 – Barbara Rambo
1954 – Alice Erquiaga
1955 – Rogene Alger
1956 – Bette Fulcher
1957 – Mary Jauregui
1958 – Marilyn Frost
1959 – Carol Bedard
1960 – Peggy Boyack
1962 – Louise Stevens
1963 – Sandra Kasel
1964 – Sharon Lawrence
1965 – Connie Rupp
1966 – Donna Stevens
1967 – Helen VanBeek
1968 – Ann Jackson
1969 – Barbara Brown
1970 – Adrianne Wheeler
1971 – Kathy Eichelberger
1972 – Diann Noble

1973 – Linda McFadden
1974 – Vicki Sheffield
1975 – Patti Collin
1977 – Tina Murphey
1978 – Chandos Young
1979 – Marla Pasma
1980 – Carol Davenport
1981 – Tawna Davenport
1982 – Paula Davis
1983 – Lori Barlett
1984 – Kathy Bastian
1985 – Gwen Winegar
1986 – Audra Orcutt
1987 – Christine Harrold
1988 – Katrina Stroebel
1989 – Rolinda Johnston
1990 – Rachelle Young
1991 – Maxine Harrold
1992 – Stephanie Samson
1993 – Lucinda Eddlemon
1994 – Jamie Hassakis
1995 – Ruth Snow
1996 – Sharlie Stevens

Senior Princess Sydney Plum
Junior Princess Shelby Johnson

blank
Princesses 1949-1972

1949 – Marilyn Marks
1950 – Dorothy Bridge
1951 – Doris Jerome
1952 – Carmen Steele
1953 – Barbara Rambo
1954 – Alice Erquiaga
1955 – Rogene Alger
1956 – Bette Fulcher
1957 – Mary Jauregui
1958 – Marilyn Frost
1959 – Carol Bedard
1960 – Peggy Boyack
1962 – Louise Stevens
1963 – Sandra Kasel
1964 – Sharon Lawrence
1965 – Connie Rupp
1966 – Donna Stevens
1967 – Helen VanBeek
1968 – Ann Jackson
1969 – Barbara Brown
1970 – Adrianne Wheeler
1971 – Kathy Eichelberger
1972 – Diann Noble

Princesses 1973-1996

1973 – Linda McFadden
1974 – Vicki Sheffield
1975 – Patti Collin
1977 – Tina Murphey
1978 – Chandos Young
1979 – Marla Pasma
1980 – Carol Davenport
1981 – Tawna Davenport
1982 – Paula Davis
1983 – Lori Barlett
1984 – Kathy Bastian
1985 – Gwen Winegar
1986 – Audra Orcutt
1987 – Christine Harrold
1988 – Katrina Stroebel
1989 – Rolinda Johnston
1990 – Rachelle Young
1991 – Maxine Harrold
1992 – Stephanie Samson
1993 – Lucinda Eddlemon
1994 – Jamie Hassakis
1995 – Ruth Snow
1996 – Sharlie Stevens

Senior Princess Sydney Plum
Junior Princess Shelby Johnson

Carnival

The Meridian Dairy Board is excited to team up with Rainier Amusements

Rainier Rides

Check out Rainier Amusements right here. From rides, to games and much more!

Buy Tickets

Purchase all you can ride wristband here!
Carnival opens Thurs., June 20th – 5:00pm

Must be 36″ or taller to ride rides

CARNIVAL OPENS:
Thursday, June 20th @ 5:00 p.m.
Friday, June 21st @ 3:00 p.m.
Saturday, June 22nd @ Noon

Send a Message

Contact

Phone

208-318-3981

Address

PO Box 862
Meridian, ID
83680-0862